Weld logo
Salesforce
Weld
Azure SQL Database

Salesforce to Azure SQL Database integration

Connect Salesforce to Azure SQL Database and automatically sync your crm data.

Salesforce

Salesforce

Data source

Authenticating...
Ready to connect

CONNECTOR SOURCE

Salesforce to Azure SQL Database

Connect Salesforce to Azure SQL Database and automatically sync your crm data. Weld extracts Accounts, Contacts, Leads, and Opportunities from Salesforce, loads them into Azure SQL Database, and lets you transform the data using SQL or dbt, no custom scripts required.

Everything you need to get started

Weld Connect API

Set up programmatically

Use the Weld Connect REST API to create Salesforce connections, configure ELT syncs, and manage pipelines entirely through code. Built for embedding, automation, and CI/CD workflows.

POST/elt_syncs

FAQs

How do I sync Salesforce data to Azure SQL Database?

Sign up for Weld, connect Salesforce as a source and Azure SQL Database as a destination. Weld handles the extraction, loading, and lets you transform data using SQL or dbt.

What Salesforce data can I sync to Azure SQL Database?

You can sync Accounts, Contacts, Leads, Opportunities, and Campaigns. The available objects depend on your Salesforce account permissions and configuration.

How often does Weld sync data from Salesforce?

Sync frequency depends on your Weld plan. Schedules range from every 5 minutes to daily intervals. Each sync processes only new and changed data.

Can I transform Salesforce data before it lands in Azure SQL Database?

Yes. Weld supports SQL-based transformations in the platform and integrates with dbt Cloud. You can clean, join, and model your data before analysis.

Is the Salesforce to Azure SQL Database integration secure?

Yes. Weld encrypts all data in transit and at rest, is SOC 2 Type II certified, and supports IP whitelisting. Credentials are stored encrypted and never logged.

Can I also sync data from Azure SQL Database to Salesforce?

Yes. Weld supports both directions. You can use reverse ETL to push data back into Salesforce.

Start syncing Salesforce to Azure SQL Database

Set up your Salesforce data pipeline in minutes. No credit card required.

Salesforce×
Weld logo
×Azure SQL Database
Get started free